Faculty of AccountIng and IndustrIal OrganIzatIon
Nizami Jalal oglu Gafarov – Dean of Accounting and Audit Faculty of Azerbaijan Cooperation University, Candidate of Economic Sciences, Associate Professor.
He was born in 1958 in the village of Kochbey, Darelayaz district, West Azerbaijan. He finished high school in 1975. In 1976-1978, he served in the ranks of the Soviet army. In 1981-1986 he graduated from Nakhchivan State Pedagogical Institute, in 1991-1997 he graduated from the Accounting-Economics Faculty of Azerbaijan State University of Economics, and in the same year he was a doctoral student of AETKTI and TI. In 1998-2000, he graduated from the law faculty of Dagestan State University. In 2006, he defended his dissertation on “Directions for improving the economic efficiency of small and medium-sized businesses in the agricultural sector” at the specialized defense council of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics and was awarded the scientific title of candidate of economic sciences. In 1982-1988, he worked as an accountant, chief accountant, in 1988-1994, he worked as a teacher, head teacher in the department of economic subjects at the Shusha Agricultural Technical College. In 1997-2006, he worked as a senior teacher, docent, head of the department and deputy director of the Department of Economic Sciences at the Baku branch of Dagestan State University. Since 2008, he has been elected as the head of the “Marketing and tourism service” department of the Azerbaijan Cooperation University. In 2009, according to the decision of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, he was awarded the scientific title of docent. In November 2012, by the order of AKU Rector, he was appointed as the dean of the “Pedagogical” faculty.
Since September 5, 2014, he has been an associate professor of the “Accounting and Audit” department, and since 2016, the “Agrarian and Industrial Economics” department.
In January 2022, he was awarded the scientific title of Doctor of Economic Sciences after defending his doctoral dissertation on “Directions for improving the economic mechanism of the consumer market in the agricultural sector”.
He is the author of more than 100 scientific articles, 3 monographs, 4 textbooks, more than 20 subject programs and methodological instructions. He is a member of the New Azerbaijan Party. He has 2 children.
The “Accounting and Industrial Organization” faculty was established by the Rector’s order No. 115 dated July 8, 2014, according to the decision of the AKU Scientific Council meeting dated July 5, 2014 (pr. 10). At that time, the faculty included “Accounting and Audit” and “Industrial Organization and Management” specialties. Currently, in addition to those specialties, students are studying at the faculty in the fields of “Computer engineering”, “Industrial engineering”, “Technological engineering of diversified goods”, “World economy”, “International relations”, “Psychology” and “Social psychological service in education”.
Education at the faculty is conducted in the full-time department, in the Azerbaijani and Russian sections, on a paid basis. About 300 students are currently studying in the full-time department.
The faculty of “Accounting and Industrial Organization” includes the departments “Accounting and Audit”, “Economy of Agrarian Field and Industry” and “World Economy”. In general, more than 60 professors (including 12 doctors of sciences) are engaged in the training of students in the departments of the “Accounting and Industrial Organization” faculty.
In accordance with the requirements of the credit system, which is of exceptional importance in the integration of education to European standards, education is conducted in accordance with the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 348 approved on December 24, 2013.
Departments and subject offices are equipped with the most modern computer equipment and connected to the Internet. The material and technical base equipped with audio and video equipment according to modern requirements is used by our students.
Student Union Organization, Student Scientific Society and Student Youth Organization operate in the faculty. At the same time, subject cabinets were organized in the faculty and favorable conditions were created in the departments.
A large number of our students who are interested in science and education, who are patriots, publicists, and who regularly participate voluntarily in state events, study at the faculty. The success of the students of our faculty is also always pleasing. They are the most active participants of the university and republic level events. All teachers working in the collective have a scientific degree and a scientific name. Students studying at the faculty, according to their qualifications, have production experience in various fields of activity of our Republic and in various foreign companies. Students of the faculty actively participate in the organization of various holiday events, New Year’s celebrations, cultural and social affairs of the university and our republic, and have been awarded with a number of honorary degree.
The teaching staff and students of the faculty regularly participate in the scientific conferences of the universities of Turkey, Russian, Poltava, Moldavia and Georgian Cooperation Universities, including at the national and international levels.
Most of the graduates who have completed the bachelor’s degree in our faculty enter our own university and master’s degrees in various universities of our republic. This once again proves that the quality of teaching and education in our faculty is conducted at a high level.
050402 – “Accounting and auditing”
050405 – “İndrustrial organization and management”
050620 – “Computer engineering”. 050638 – “Industrial engineering”. 050643 – “Technology engineering of mass goods”
050401 – “World economy”
050201 – “International relations”
050902 – “Psychology”
050108 – “Social psychological service in education”
“Accounting and audit”
“Economy of agrarian field and industry”
“World economy”
VII floor, room 700
internal phone – 174, 176.