Anar Ali oglu Azizov – head of the chair of Economic Theory of Azerbaijan Cooperation University, candidate of Economic sciences, associate professor.
Azizov Anar Ali oglu was born in Baku in 1971 in an intellectual family. He is from Azerbaijan. From 1978 to 1988, he studied Secondary School No.134 Baku. In 1988, he entered the Baku branch of the Leningrad Financial and Economic Institute named after Voznesensky. In 1993, he graduated from the Azerbaijan State Institute of Economics, majoring in “Finance and Credit”. He is married and has 4 children.
He started working in 1988. He worked in various positions in the state banking sector of Azerbaijan for nearly 10 years. Since 2003, he worked as a deputy dean, dean, head of department at Baku Business University. Since September 2017, he has been working as an associate professor of the “World Economy” department of Azerbaijan Cooperation University, and since April 23, 2018, he has been working as the head of the “Economic Theory” department. A. A. Azizov is a member of the Specialized Defense Council operating under Baku State University. In 2007, he defended his candidate’s thesis on “Directions of regulation of foreign economic relations in the conditions of transition economy” and received the scientific degree of candidate of economic sciences.
A. Azizov is the author of 84 scientific works, 47 of them correspond to the subject of his doctoral dissertation. 5 articles were published in prestigious scientific journals abroad. In 2012, he is the author and co-author of the monographs “Tourism Entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan”, and in 2018 “Effective Development Ways of Entrepreneurship in Tourism in Azerbaijan”, 5 textbooks, 4 teaching aids, 2 dictionaries, and 6 educational programs.
A.Azizov was awarded the “Advanced Education Employee” badge by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, and was also awarded 6 certificates by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The “Economic theory” chair was established in 2002. From 2002 to the present, the following teachers have worked as head of chairs: