Sabina Izzet gizi Veliyeva – Dean of the Finance Faculty of Azerbaijan Cooperation University, Doctor of Philosophy in Economics, Associate Professor.
Sabina Izzet gizi Valiyeva was born on May 9, 1977 in Baku, Azerbaijan. In 1994-1998, she graduated from the Faculty of “Engineering Economics and Management” of the Azerbaijan Technical University and received a bachelor’s degree. In 1998-2000, she defended her thesis on “Relationship of foreign capital with economic development” and received her master’s degree at the master’s degree of the same University, majoring in “Economics and management of production and service areas”. In 2000, she was approved as a dissertation candidate at the “Economics of the Enterprise” department of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics, and in 2010, on 08.00.05- “Economics and management of the national economy” (macroeconomics), “Methodological issues of evaluating the economic and social efficiency of innovation” (engineering industry) example) defended her dissertation and received a Ph.D. degree in economics. Since 2007, a full-time teacher at the “Economics of the Enterprise” department of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics, from 2012 to 2017, a senior teacher at the same department, since 2012, at the “Economics of Industry and Agrarian Field” department of the Azerbaijan Cooperative University in 0.5 full-time units worked as a substitute head teacher.
Since 2017, she has been working as a dean at the “Finance” faculty of Azerbaijan Cooperation University, and since 2019 as an associate professor at the “Economy of Agrarian and Industry” department. She is the author of 67 articles and theses published in the country and abroad, educational programs for various subjects, one textbook and one methodological tool.