CIvIl Defense and LIfe Safety ChaIr
Rauf Gazanfar oglu Mammadov – head of the Chair of Civil Defense and Safety of Life Activities of Azerbaijan Cooperation University, candidate of economic sciences, associate professor
Mammadov Rauf Gazanfar oghlu was born on October 29, 1952, in the village of Kizilhajili (Goranboy) of Gasim-Ismayilov district. In 1969, he entered secondary school, and in 1969-1974, he entered and graduated from the Azerbaijan State Institute of National Economy.
He worked on assignment in 1974-1975. He served in the military in 1975-1976. In 1977 and 1981, he worked in the AR Internal Affairs Bodies. In 1981-1991, he was a full-time graduate student of the Institute of Cybernetics of the AR Academy of Sciences, since 1987 he worked as a candidate of economic sciences. In 1991-2012, he worked in the Internal Affairs Bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in 1995 he graduated from the Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2012-2015, he worked in the system of the AR Ministry of Taxes. Since February 2016, he has been appointed as the head of the Chair of Civil Defense and Safety of Life Activities. He is the author of 6 articles, 3 subject programs. He is married, has 1 child.
The chair, which was established in 2002 under the name of Physical Education and Civil Defense, currently operates under the name of Civil Defense and Safety of Life Activities. From 2002 to 2011, the chair was headed by M.H. Huseynov. In 2011-2013, a new head of the chair was appointed. In 2013-2016, the newly established chair of Civil Defense and Safety of Life Activities was headed by Prof. Ph.D., Assoc. M.H.Huseynov. Since February 2016, in connection with the structural change in ACU, the head of the chair, Mammadov Rauf Gazanfar oglu, has been appointed. The teachers of the chiar conduct lectures and seminars based on the approved calendar topic plan. Currently, the staff of the chair consists of 5 people.
Associate professor, Mammadov Rauf Gazanfar oglu (head of the chair)