Tamerlan Eldar oglu Akbarov – Head of the Press and Public Affairs Service of Azerbaijan Cooperation University.
Tamerlan Eldar oglu Akbarov was born on October 14, 1995 in the city of Imishli. In 2013, he graduated from N.Narimanov high school of humanities in Imishli city, and in the same year entered the management specialty of the Marketing and Management Faculty of the Azerbaijan Cooperation University. In 2017, he graduated from the university with honors. In the same year, he entered the Master’s degree in Management at Azerbaijan Cooperation University and graduated with honors. He has been a socio-political activist since 2006. In 2011-2013, he created the Youth Organization for the first time in the Imishli District Humanities Lyceum No. 1, where he studied, and served as its chairman. In 2014-2019, he was the chairman of the Student Youth Organization of the institution where he studied. The city of Baku and the republic has performed many times as an organizer and at the same time a participant of many important events. With the signature of the Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, he was awarded three times for his activity in the implementation of the State Youth Policy in the country, and the Student Youth Organization he led was awarded a special award by the Ministry of Youth and Sports for successful activity in 2015 and 2018. In total, during his socio-political activity, 44 honorary decrees were awarded by relevant state bodies and non-governmental organizations.
In 2015, Narimanov was elected as a member of the Public Council under the head of the District Executive Power, and since 2019, as its secretary. Since 2013, he has been an active member of the New Azerbaijan Party and the Party’s Youth Union. Currently, a member of the Academic Council of Azerbaijan Cooperation University, head of department of Baku Business and Cooperation College, chairman of the trade union organization, secretary of the Public Council under the head of Narimanov District Executive Power, chairman of the Permanent Budget Commission in Narimanov District Municipality, member of the municipality, New Azerbaijan Party, Narimanov District Youth Organization He holds the positions of deputy chairman and member of the board of directors, department head of New Future Youth Education Public Union. With the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, he visited the Kingdom of Morocco, Portugal and Turkey and the Russian Federation several times. In 2015, he was awarded the Key of Education award. In 2020, he was awarded with an “Honorary Diploma” for his active participation in the “Political Academy” of the YAP, which was organized to study the processes of formation and formation of the political system of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In the same year, he was awarded the “Young Professional of the Year” badge by the Confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan for his special achievements in labor, education and social activities. In 2022, the Azerbaijan Youth Center was awarded the “Friend of the Youth” national award by the PU for the attention and care it shows to students.
The press service organizes and regulates the establishment of relations with the mass media and informing the public about the activities of the higher educational institution. The service is engaged in answering questions of the public about the meetings, conferences and activities of the university planned by the rector’s office and other structures. The department is also responsible for organizing cultural events, promoting the university and increasing its reputation. The service prepares news announcements to inform the public about university events. Covering the activities of the university in the mass media, in order to ensure transparency, ensures the delivery of information about the work done at the university to the public, interviews, speeches, etc. prepares Participates in the preparation of normative acts and organizational regulatory documents in the field of public relations. The activity of the service includes, if necessary, preparing a response to untrue information published in the media about the university’s activities and taking measures to eliminate distortions. At the same time, the service organizes the participation of media representatives in university events. The press service organizes the publication of magazines, advertisements, posters, information leaflets, survey books and the preparation of various multimedia tools, as well as the collection of archives of paper, video and photo materials related to the activities of the university.