Tahir Shukur oglu Shukurov
Vice-Rector for General Affairs of Azerbaijan Cooperation University, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Assossiate Professor.
Tahir Shukur oglu Shukurov was born on February 2, 1951 in the city of Imishli. In 1957-1967, he graduated from secondary school No. 1 in Imishli city. In 1967-1971, he graduated from the Azerbaijan Institute of National Economy (currently the Azerbaijan State University of Economics) majoring in economics and planning of material and technical supplies.
In 1971, he was sent to the Azermetal supply base of the then Chief Material and Technical Supply Committee by appointment of the State. From August to November of that year, he worked as a sorter at the base. He was in active military service in 1971-1972. After completing actual military service, he worked as an engineer at his previous workplace. From January 1973, he was invited to the Scientific and Research Institute of Economics of the State Planning Committee of Azerbaijan and worked as an economist-engineer. In 1973-1976, he completed full-time post-graduate studies at the Scientific-Research Institute of Economics of the Republic of Azerbaijan. After graduating from postgraduate studies, he worked as a junior researcher and senior researcher at the Institute in 1977-1979. In 1980, at the Institute of Economics of ANAS, he defended his candidate’s thesis on the effective location of railway mineral fertilizer warehouses and bases in the Republic of Azerbaijan and ways to improve their supply to agriculture and received a candidate of economic sciences degree. Since 1979, he has been working at the Cooperation University. From November 1979 to May 1984, he worked as a laboratory assistant, head teacher, and from 1984 to 1990 as an associate professor of the Department of Economic Sciences, teaching the subjects of Market Studies and Student Studies (Marketing) at the Baku branch of the Moscow Cooperative Institute. In 1984, he received the academic title of Docent (associate professor). In 1991-1992, the deputy director for educational and scientific affairs of the Baku branch of the Moscow Cooperative Institute, From 1993 to 2007, he was the first vice-rector for educational affairs and the head of the Marketing department of the Azerbaijan Cooperation Institute (University since 2001), which was established on the basis of that branch, from 2008 to August 2011, vice-rector for international relations and in 2011 From September until now, he has been working as the Vice-rector for general affairs. In 2014, for his services in education and science, he was awarded the Medal of Progress by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. I. Aliyev, and the Order of Honor by the Order of the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. M. Jabbarov. Tahir Shukurov is the author of 2 textbooks called “Marketing studies and the economics of commercial enterprises”, “Marketing management” and “a set of tests in Marketing” textbooks. Tahir Shukurov Teaching – during his scientific creativity, the increase of food resources and food security related to the economy of agriculture, the development of cooperative farming, the country’s consumer market and marketing research, and at the same time the educational service, including the agribusiness, trade and marketing of higher education, the supply of food products and is the author of more than 100 scientific articles in the field of supply and more than 50 programs, teaching-methodical instructions in various directions of teaching. T. Shukurov has presented articles and theses related to the organization and problems of Marketing at more than 30 international and republican important scientific and practical conferences. He is married and has 2 children.